7 Powerful benefits of STAR ANISE - The Star of Spices



Star Anise is from the magnolia family and is botanically known as Illicium verum. It is a fruit and is very popular in Southeast Asian countries. It is a star ingredient of 5 spices of oriental cuisine.


There are many health benefits of this beautiful herb. We are discussing the 7 powerful benefits of it now.





Powerful Digestant:



Star anise has potent polyphenols, terpenes, limonene, quercetin, gallic acid anethol, etc can help in digestion-related complaints. It reduces bloating and gastric discomforts.




Improve mental health


We are living in a very stressful time. Post Covid era has brought down a lot of anxiety, mood fluctuations & fear complexes. Star anise is to your aid. A strong tea prepared from aniseeds can really lower depression and modulate mood.






Powerful Decongestant & Anti-flu properties



Terpenes and other volatile oils loosen the thick mucous and open the airway for breathing. It is used in various Ayurvedic cough syrups and herbal preparations. Shikimic acid, which is a potent ingredient in Star anise is being harvested and used in antiviral medicines.




Herbal remedy for menopause


Menopause is a very difficult time for the ladies with hormonal fluctuations leading to a variety of symptoms like hot flushes, mood swings, irregular periods, tiredness, etc. Herbal tea of star anise helps in mimicking estrogen, thereby giving some relief to these symptoms.



Antibacterial – Antifungal effects


Active ingredients in star anise can greatly enhance gut health. Potent antibacterial and antifungal constituents kill dangerous bacteria and fungus thereby improving the gut bio-flora.



Anti-Cancer and Immunity Enhancement


Gallic acid, quercetin, polyphenols, etc., are very potent anticancer agents. Active ingredients capture free radicals and support our immune system.




Skin & Beauty health


Aniseed oil and extracts can be used as a natural skin toner and antibacterial agent for younger youthful-looking skin. The antioxidants present in the oil and extract improve blood circulation, detoxify and improve skin tone and skin health.



A report says that there is some Japanese variety of star anise that is mixed as an adulterant. This is toxic by nature. Star anise should always be used with caution and should be bought from a known shop to prevent spurious look-a-like Japanese varieties.



The author is Dr. Danny Devasy, a seasoned Ayurveda Physician with 16+ years of Clinical experience in Ayurveda & Wellness. For appointments, please contact at ask@blessingshealthcareindia.com.

32 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All